Residency and Fellowship Program Directors

The following table provides a contact list of Program Directors for Residency, Fellowship and Areas of Focused Competence (AFC) programs. In a separate table below is a list of DFCM Site Directors.

For any updates to this list, please contact Charlene Sturge at charlene.sturge@utoronto.ca 

Program Department Program/Fellowship Director Program Administrator
Addiction Medicine (AFC) Psychiatry Dr. Daniela Lobo
Program Director
Nasline Djilani
Addiction Medicine: Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Dr. Nikki Bozinoff
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Adolescent Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Lindsay Fleming
Program Director
Noreen Akhtar
Adult Cardiac Electrophysiology
(AFC)
Medicine Dr. Krishnakumar Nair
Program Director
Genalin Maganes
Adult Cardiology Medicine Dr. Victoria Korley
Program Director
Liz Pimentel
Adult Cardiology (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Harindra Wijeysundera
Fellowship Director
Halleh Rezvany
Adult Cardiology (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Kim Connelly
Fellowship Director
Cheryl Wattam
Adult Cardiology (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Atul Verma
Fellowship Director
Adult Cardiology (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Caroline Chessex
Fellowship Director
Tiffany La
Isabella Britto
Adult Congenital Heart Disease
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Rafael Alonso-Gozalez
Fellowship Director
Krysten Miller
Adult Clinical Immunology & Allergy Medicine Dr. Christine Song
Program Director
Brianna Cangiotti
Adult Clinical Immunology & Allergy (Fellowships) Medicine Dr. Stephen Betschel
Fellowship Director
Adult Critical Care Medicine Adult Critical Care Medicine Dr. David Hall
Program Director
Simon Chung
Adult Critical Care Medicine - UHN/SHS (Fellowships) Adult Critical Care Medicine Dr. Mika Hamilton
Fellowship Director
Kasia Briegmann-Samson
Adult Critical Care Medicine - SMH (Fellowships) Adult Critical Care Medicine Dr. Alberto Goffi
Co-Fellowship Director
Rhoda Ajeigbe
Adult Critical Care Medicine - SMH (Fellowships) Adult Critical Care Medicine Dr. Nava Maham
Co-Fellowship Director
Rhoda Ajeigbe
Adult Critical Care Medicine - SHSC (Fellowships) Adult Critical Care Medicine Dr. Cameron Guest
Fellowship Director
Adult Emergency Medicine Medicine Dr. Kaif Pardhan
Program Director
Jenn Robertson
Adult Emergency Medicine Medicine Dr. Jenny Chu
Associate Program Director
Jenn Robertson
Adult Emergency Medicine (Fellowship) Medicine Dr. Russell MacDonald
Fellowship Director
Ramona Zacharias
Adult Endocrinology & Metabolism Medicine Dr. Maria Wolfs
Program Director
Christina Song
Adult Endocrinology & Metabolism (Fellowships) Medicine Dr. Afshan Zahedi
Fellowship Director
Christina Song
Adult Gastroenterology Medicine Dr. Samir Grover
Program Director
Ashley Grilo
Adult Gastroenterology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Elaine Yong
Fellowship Director
TBA
Adult Hematology Medicine Dr. Martina Trinkaus
Program Director
Rachel Reed
Adult Hematology - Sunnybrook
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Lisa Chodirker
Fellowship Director
Cher Kazdan
Adult Hematology
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Eitan Amir
Fellowship Director
Lianne Mulveney
Adult Infectious Diseases Medicine Dr. Nisha Andany
Program Director
Shivani Patel
Adult Infectious Diseases
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Sasan Hosseini
Fellowship Director
Deborah Villeneuve
Adult Interventional Cardiology (AFC) Medicine Dr. Sam Radhakrishnan
Program Director
Adult Nephrology Medicine Dr. Jeffrey Schiff
Program Director
Heather Johnston
Adult Nephrology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Sheldon Tobe
Fellowship Director
Shelagh Cowie
Adult Neurology Medicine Dr. David Chan
Program Director
Daniel Johnston
Adult Neurology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Aaron Izenberg
Fellowship Director
Sadia Ferdous
Adult Respirology Medicine Dr. Christopher Li
Program Director
Rhiannon Davies
Adult Respirology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Christopher Li
Fellowship Director
Rhiannon Davies
Adult Rheumatology Medicine Dr. Dana Jerome
Program Director
Melanie Moscovitch
Adult Rheumatology
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Vinod Chandran
Fellowship Director
Jenny Trinh
Advanced Gynaecologic Surgery and Health Quality (Fellowship) Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Abheta Satkunartatnam
Co-Fellowship Director
Jordan Hoeller
Advanced Gynaecologic Surgery and Health Quality (Fellowship) Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Alice Pham
Co-Fellowship Director
Advanced Gynaecologic Surgery
(Mount Sinai Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Ally Murji
Co-Fellowship Director
Judy Jorge
Advanced Gynaecologic Surgery
(Mount Sinai Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Jonathon Solnik
Co-Fellowship Director
Judy Jorge
Advanced High-Risk Obstetrics
(St. Michael's Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Howard Berger
Fellowship Director
Jessica Upward
Advanced Obstetrics
(Mount Sinai Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Sebastian Hobson
Fellowship Director
Kamil Devonish
Advanced Obstetrics
(Sunnybrook HSC Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Noor Ladhani
Fellowship Director
Dennis Varhanicek
Anatomical Pathology Lab Medicine Dr. Susan Done
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Sue Balaga
Anesthesia Anesthesia Dr. Eric You-Ten
Program Director
Dwayne Rodrigues
Anesthesia Anesthesia Dr. Joseph Fiorellino
Associate Program Director
Dwayne Rodrigues
Anesthesia (Fellowship) Anesthesia Dr. Doreen Yee
Fellowship Director
Lars Fonteyne
Adolescent and Young Adult Oncology (AFC) Paediatrics Dr. Abha Anshu Gupta
Program Director
Samantha Singh
Brachytherapy Radiation Oncology Gerard Morton
Program Director
Catherine Wong
Breast Diseases: Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Orli Shachar
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Breast Surgical Oncology Surgery Dr. Wey Leong
Program Director
Jaime Burke
Cardiac Surgery Surgery Dr. Bobby Yanagawa
Program Director
Julie Wei
Cardiac Surgery (Fellowship) Surgery Dr. Mitesh Badiwala
Fellowship Director
Subiksha Nagaratnam
Care of the Elderly: Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Dr. Amy Freedman
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Child & Adolescent Psychiatry Psychiatry Dr. Karen Wang
Program Director
Sandra Caswell
Child Maltreatment Pediatrics (AFC) Paediatrics Dr. Romy Cho
Assistant Program Director
Megan Dorego
Stephanie Hardat
Child Maltreatment Pediatrics (AFC) Paediatrics Dr. Emma Cory
Program Director
Megan Dorego
Stephanie Hardat
Clinical Environmental Health: Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Dr. Lynn Marshall
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Clinical Pharmacology & Toxicology Medicine Dr. Howard An
Program Director
Jenny Hoang
Clinical Pharmacology (Fellowships) Medicine Dr. Howard An
Program Director
Jenny Hoang
Clinician Investigator Program Clinician Investigator Program Dr. Nicola Jones
Program Director
Julie Amato
Clinician Scholar (Education): Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Dr. Cynthia Whitehead
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Clinician Scholar (Research): Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Dr. Paul Krueger
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Colorectal Surgery Surgery Dr. Helen MacRae
Program Director
Grace Biro
Colorectal Surgery Surgery Dr. Mantaj Brar
Assistant Program Director
Grace Biro
Colorectal Surgery (Fellowship) Surgery Dr. Timothy Jackson
Fellowship Director
Cheryl Dreifelds
Community-Based Gynaecologic Oncology (Fellowship)
(THP)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Tomer Feigenberg
Fellowship Director
Nicole Gaertner
Cytopathology (AFC) Lab Medicine Dr. Joerg Schwock
Co-Program Director
Paula Nixon
Cytopathology (AFC) Lab Medicine Dr. Zeina Ghorab
Co-Program Director
Paula Nixon
Dermatology Medicine Dr. Phil Doiron
Program Director
Robin Studniberg
Dermatology (Fellowships) Medicine Dr. Christian Murray
Fellowship Director
Shelley Racicot
Developmental Paediatrics Paediatrics Dr. Angela Orsino
Program Director
Kathleen Hollamby
Diagnostic Radiology Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Rachel Fleming
Program Director
Naveeta Ramkissoon
Diagnostic Radiology (Fellowships) Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Mini Pakkal
Fellowship Director
Sarah Bakhit
Emergency Medicine: Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Dr. John Foote
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Family Medicine Family Medicine Dr. Stuart Murdoch
Program Director
Lela Sarjoo
Theresa Vo-Nguyen
Family Medicine Family Medicine Dr. Batya Grundland
Associate Program Director
(Curriculum & Remediation)
Lela Sarjoo
Theresa Vo-Nguyen
Family Medicine Family Medicine Dr. Fok-Han Leung
Associate Program Director
(Assessment and Evaluation)
Lela Sarjoo
Theresa Vo-Nguyen
Family Medicine Family Medicine Dr. Karina Prucnal
Associate Program Director
(Admissions, Awards & Recruitment)
Lela Sarjoo (Awards)
Elicia Bryant(Admissions)
Family Medicine -
Emergency Medicine
Family Medicine Dr. John Foote
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Family Medicine -
Enhanced Skills
Family Medicine Dr. Giovanna Sirianni
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Zainy Abdy
FM ‐ Hospital Medicine: Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Dr. Benjamin Kaasa
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Forensic Pathology Lab Medicine Dr. Andrew Williams
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Sue Balaga
Forensic Psychiatry Psychiatry Dr. Sumeeta Chatterjee
Program Director
Sandra Caswell
FP - Anesthesia: Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Dr. Vaibhav Kamble
Co-Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
General Internal Medicine Medicine Dr. Tara O'Brien
Program Director
Hayley Spence
General Internal Medicine
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Mark Bonta
Fellowship Director
Lorena Manganaan
General Internal Medicine
(Fellowship) (MSH)
Medicine Dr. Shital Gandhi
Fellowship Director
Maria (Aileen) Padillo
General Internal Medicine
(Fellowship) (Sunnybrook)
Medicine Dr. Donald Livingstone
Fellowship Director
Meera Chail
General Surgery Surgery Dr. Savtaj Brar
Program Director
Madeline Ng
General Surgery
(Fellowships)
Surgery Dr. Timothy Jackson
Fellowship Director
Azusa Maeda
General Surgical Oncology Surgery Dr. Nicole Look Hong
Co-Program Director
Jaime Burke
General Surgical Oncology Surgery Dr. Anand Govindarajan
Co-Program Director
Jaime Burke
Geriatric Medicine Medicine Dr. Dov Gandell
Program Director
Hellen Partaat
Geriatric Medicine
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Vicky Chau
Fellowship Director
Jessica Comilang
Geriatric Psychiatry Psychiatry Dr. Mark Rapoport
Program Director
Sandra Caswell
Global Women's Health & Equity
(Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Rachel Spitzer
Fellowship Director
Joseph George
Gynaecologic Endoscopic Surgery
(Fellowship)
(St. Joseph's Health Centre)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Mary Melchior
Fellowship Director
Gynaecological Oncology Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Stephane LaFramboise
Program Director
Gigi Lacanlale
Gynaecological Reproductive Endocrinology & Infertility
(GREI)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Claire Jones
Program Director
Sandy Kaplansky
Hematological Pathology Lab Medicine Dr. David Barth
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Sue Balaga
HIV/AIDS: Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Dr. Gordon Arbess
Co-Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Hyperbaric Medicine Anesthesia Dr. Rita Katznelson
Program Director
Tania Dingwall
Internal Medicine (Core) Medicine Dr. Jeannette Goguen
Program Director
Emily Li
Kevin Smith (Project Coordinator Specialty Programs)
Monica Mozumdar
Interventional Radiology Medicine Dr. Andrew Brown
Program Director
Ruby Chandrasegaram
Laboratory Medicine & Pathobiology
(Fellowships)
Lab Medicine Dr. David Hwang
Fellowship Director
Paula Nixon
Sue Balaga
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Julia Kfouri
Interim Program Director
Sandy Kaplansky
Medical Genetics & Genomics Medical Genetics Dr. Hanna Faghfoury
Program Director
Brittany Marshman
Medical Microbiology Lab Medicine Dr. Tony Mazzulli
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Sue Balaga
Medical Oncology Medicine Dr. Raymond Jang
Program Director
Walaa Kheir
Medical Oncology
(Fellowship) - SBK
Medicine Dr. Lisa Chodirker
Fellowship Director
Cher Kazdan
Medical Oncology
(Fellowship) - SMH
Medicine Dr. Yoo-Joung Ko
Fellowship Director
Tessa Denully
Medical Oncology
(Fellowship) - UHN
Medicine Dr. Eitan Amir
Fellowship Director
Lianne Mulveney
Medical Oncology
(Fellowship) - MSH
Medicine Dr. Christine Elser
Fellowship Director
Medicine
(Subspecialty Programs, PGY4 Programs)
Medicine Eric Yu
Director, Subspecialty Programs
Pavi Chandrasegaram
Medicine
(Fellowships)
Medicine Arno Kumagai
Fellowship Director
Jennifer Fischer
Minimally Invasive Gynaecologic Surgery (MIGS) (Fellowship, St. Michael's Hospital) Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Deborah Robertson
Fellowship Director
Janet Forrest
Minimally Invasive Gynaecologic Surgery (MIGS) (Fellowship, Sunnybrook HSC) Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Herb Wong
Fellowship Director
Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Jennifer Young
Program Director
Carolyn J Williamson
Jessica MacLeod
Neuropathology Lab Medicine Dr. Andrew Gao
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Sue Balaga
Neuropathology
(Fellowships)
Lab Medicine Dr. Julia Keith
Fellowship Director
Paula Nixon
Neuroradiology Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Matylda Machnowska
Program Director
Jennifer Morris
Neurosurgery Surgery Dr. Nir Lipsman
Program Director
Sandi Amaral
Neurosurgery (Fellowship) Surgery Dr. Mojgan Hodaie
Fellowship Director
Kiki Vona
Nuclear Medicine Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Amer Shammas
Program Director
Jennifer Morris
Obstetrics - Low Risk: Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Dr. Lara Rosenberg
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Janet Bodley
Associate Program Director
Jill Tomac
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Michele Farrugia
Program Director
Jill Tomac
Obstetrics & Gynaecology
(Fellowships)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Richard Pittini
Fellowship Director
Joe George
Occupational Medicine Medicine Dr. Vincent Spilchuk
Program Director
Rachel Reed
Occupational Medicine
(Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Vincent Spilchuk
Fellowship Director
Rachel Reed
Ophthalmology Ophthalmology Dr. Amandeep Rai
Program Director
Ryan Lue
Ophthalmology
(Fellowships)
Ophthalmology Dr. Navdeep Nijhawan
Fellowship Director
Ryan Lue
Orthopaedic Surgery Surgery Dr. Jeremy Hall
Program Director
Polina Mironova and Kim Moffat
Orthopaedic Surgery
(Fellowships)
Surgery Dr. Johnny Lau
Fellowship Director
Polina Mironova and Kim Moffat
Otolaryngology Otolaryngology Dr. Vincent Lin
Program Director
Andrea Donovan
Paediatric & Adolescent Gynaecology
(Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Sari Kives
Fellowship Director
Zarine Tilak
Paediatric Advanced Care Team (PACT) Paediatrics Dr. Kevin Weingarten
Program Director
Jenny Loor
Paediatric Cardiology Paediatrics Dr. Connall Morgan
Program Director
Ashley Cunha
Paediatric Clinical Immunology & Allergy Paediatrics Dr. Vy Hong-Diep Kim
Program Director
Sandra Mendonca
Paediatric Clinical Immunology & Allergy (Fellowships) Paediatrics Dr. Chaim Roifman
Fellowship Director
Sandra Mendonca
Paediatric Critical Care Medicine Paediatric Critical Care Medicine Dr. Briseida Mema
Program Director
Nella Perri
Zahra Syed
Melanie Hamilton
Paediatric Critical Care Medicine
(Clinical Fellowship)
Paediatric Critical Care Medicine Dr. Briseida Mema
Fellowship Director
Nella Perri
Paediatric Dermatology
(Fellowship)
Paediatrics Dr. Irene Lara-Corrales
Associate Fellowship Director
Carly Ramirez
Paediatric Emergency Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Laura Simone
Co-Program Director
Ritsa Iriotakis
Paediatric Emergency Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Iwona Baran
Co-Program Director
Ritsa Iriotakis
Paediatric Emergency Medicine (RC Stream) Paediatrics Dr. Iwona Baran
Program Director
Ritsa Iriotakis
Paediatric Emergency Medicine
(Fellowship)
Paediatrics Jabeen Fayyaz
Fellowship Director
Paediatric Endocrinology & Metabolism Paediatrics Dr. Carol Lam
Program Director
Becky James
Paediatric Gastroenterology Paediatrics Dr. Binita Kamath
Program Director
Sherry Joy
Solomon Sualim
Paediatric Gastroenterology Paediatrics Dr. Eric Benchimol
Associate Program Director
Sherry Joy
Paediatric Hematology/Oncology Paediatrics Dr. Suzan Williams
Program Director
Alex Lowes
Irina Iovu
Paediatric Hospital Medicine (Fellowships) Paediatrics Dr. Zia Bismilla
Fellowship Director
May Brydges
Genie Lima
Paediatric Infectious Diseases Paediatrics Dr. Valerie Waters
Program Director
Dana Hiraldo Santos
Paediatric Interventional Radiology Medical Imaging Dr. Michael Temple
Fellowship Director
Paediatric Medicine (Fellowships) Paediatrics Dr. Sarah Schwartz
Fellowship Director
May Brydges
Paediatric Nephrology Paediatrics Dr. Damien Noone
Program Director
Massih Bidhendi
Paediatric Nephrology
(Fellowship)
Paediatrics Dr. Damien Noone
Program Director
Massih Bidhendi
Paediatric Neurology Paediatrics Dr. Carolina Gorodetsky
Associate Program Director
Abigail Tungul
Annalisa Khan
Paediatric Neurology Paediatrics Dr. Cecil Hahn
Program Director
Abigail Tungul
Annalisa Khan
Paediatric Palliative Medicine Paediatrics Dr. Natalie Jewitt
Program Director
Jenny Loor
Paediatric Radiology Diagnostic Radiology Dr. Oscar Navarro
Program Director
Greg Morris
Paediatric Respirology Paediatrics Dr. Melinda Solomon
Program Director
Hanna Rose
Paediatric Rheumatology Paediatrics Dr. Shirley Tse
Program Director
Kamela Ramlackhan
Paediatric Surgery Surgery Dr. Blayne Sayed
Interim Program Director
Shannon Hannah
Paediatric Urology
(AFC)
Paediatrics Dr. Darius Bagli
Program Director
Christine Hays
Paediatric Urology
(Fellowships)
Paediatrics Dr. Darius Bagli
Fellowship Director
Christine Hays
Paediatrics Paediatrics Dr. Rayfel Schneider
Associate Chair, Education

Victoria Snell
Paediatrics (Core) Paediatrics Dr. Kevin Weingarten
Program Director
Courtney Smart
Savannah Clancey
Pain Medicine Anesthesia Dr. John Hanlon
Program Director
Pilar Borrios
Palliative Care: Enhanced Skills
(Family Medicine)
Family Medicine Dr. Sarah Kawaguchi
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Palliative Medicine
(Medicine)
Family Medicine Dr. Ebru Kaya
Program Director
Brianna Cangiotti
Palliative Medicine
(Clinical Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Ebru Kaya
Co-Fellowship Director
Sherene Tay
Palliative Medicine
(Clinical Fellowship)
Medicine Dr. Ahmed Al-Awamer
Co-Fellowship Director
Jennifer Fischer
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Medicine Dr. Lisa Becker
Program Director
Tracia Young
Arta Odza
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
(Fellowships)
Medicine Dr. Andrea Furlan
Fellowship Director
Tracia Young
Arta Odza
Plastic Surgery Surgery Dr. Kyle Wanzel
Program Director
Kathy Pavlovic
Plastic Surgery
(Fellowships)
Surgery Dr. Toni Zhong
Fellowship Director
Psychiatry Psychiatry Dr. Adrienne Tan
Program Director
Robert Gardin
Psychiatry Psychiatry Deanna Chaukos
Associate Program Director
Tammy Mok
(CBD Project Manager)
Psychiatry
(Fellowships)
Psychiatry Dr. Daniel Mueller
Fellowship Director
Rafal Ramzi
Public Health & Preventive Medicine Public Health Dr. Barry Pakes
Program Director
Lisa Chambers
Public Health & Preventive Medicine Public Health Dr. Shovita Padhi
Associate Program Director
Lisa Chambers
Public Health & Preventive Medicine Public Health Dr. Onye Nnorom
Associate Program Director
Lisa Chambers
Radiation Oncology Radiation Oncology Dr. Andrea Bezjak
Program Director
Catherine Wong
Radiation Oncology
(Fellowships)
Radiation Oncology Dr. Jennifer Croke
Fellowship Director
Eileen Brosnan and Catherine Wong
Reproductive Sciences & Infertility
(CReATe Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Clifford Librach
Fellowship Director
Reproductive Sciences - TCART
(Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Robert Casper
Fellowship Director
Self-Directed: Developmental Disabilities Family Medicine Dr. Bill Sullivan
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Self‐Directed: Adolescent
Medicine: Enhanced Skills
Family Medicine Dr. Patricia Windrim
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Self‐Directed: LGBTQ Health: Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Dr. Amy Bourns
Fellowship Director
Valerie Hilderal
Spine Fellowship Surgery Dr. Jeremie Larouche
Fellowship Director
Sports and Exercise Medicine: Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Dr. Mark Leung
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal
Surgery
(Fellowship)
Surgery Dr. Najma Ahmed
Fellowship Director
Tess Weber
Surgery & Surgical Foundations Surgery Dr. Mark Wheatcroft
Program Director
Violetta Sochka
Surgical Oncology
(Fellowship)
Surgery Dr. Timothy Jackson
Fellowship Director
Cheryl Dreifelds
Thoracic Surgery Surgery Dr. Laura Donahoe
Program Director
Emily Esteban
Thoracic Surgery
(Fellowship)
Surgery Dr. Andrew Pierre
Fellowship Director
Susan Beaudoin
Transfusion Medicine
(AFC)
Lab Medicine Dr. Yulia Lin
Program Director
Paula Nixon
Trauma General Surgery Surgery Dr. Najma Ahmed
Program Director
Tammy Kowalyk
Urogynaecology
(Mount Sinai Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Harold Drutz
Fellowship Director
Hana Rofe
Urogynaecology
(Mount Sinai Hospital Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Danny Lovatsis
Fellowship Director
Hana Rofe
Urogynaecology
(Sunnybrook HSC Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Patricia Lee
Fellowship Director
Urology Surgery Dr. Jason Lee
Program Director
Laura Andreacchi
Urology Surgery Dr. Yonah Krakowsky
Assistant Program Director
Laura Andreacchi
Vascular Surgery Surgery Dr. Elisa Greco
Program Director
Michelle Paiva
Vascular Surgery
(Fellowships)
Surgery Dr. Mark Wheatcroft
Fellowship Director
Michelle Paiva
Vulvovaginal Health
(Fellowship)
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Dr. Amanda Selk
Fellowship Director
Women’s Health: Enhanced Skills Family Medicine Dr. Kymm Feldman
Program Director
Valerie Hilderal

DFCM Site Directors

Site Site Director Site Administrator
Markham Stouffville Hospital Amanda West
Yasir Khan
Beverley Nutt
Mount Sinai Hospital Natalie Morson Paula Da Rocha
North York General Hospital Kimberly Lazare Sally Principio
Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre Christine Stewart Carolyn Brooks
Scarborough Health Network Jennifer McDonald Stacey Milley-McKeown
Southlake Regional Health Centre Julian Manzone Rhonda Taylor
Unity Health Toronto:
St. Joseph's Health Centre
Priya Sood Erin Tigchelaar
Unity Health Toronto:
St. Michael's
MaryBeth DeRocher
Nasreen Ramji
Ed Ang
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre Anne Wideman
Purti Papneja
Jennifer Capell
Toronto East Health Network Peter Tzakas Joanne Mount
Trillium Health Partners:
Credit Valley Hospital
Nina Yashpal
Kimberley Kent
Sylvia Muir
Trillium Health Partners:
Mississauga Hospital
Bachir Tazkarji Bernice Baumgart
The University Health Network:
Toronto Western Hospital
Sarah Fleming
Francesco Leanza
Karthika (Karthi) Suman
Women's College Hospital Melinda Wu
Bradley Lichtblau
Sheri Johnston
Integrated Communities Program Jeff Golisky Thanusha Rajathurai

WordPress Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux